Ë

On November 1st, 2018, businesses became subject to new mandatory breach reporting regulations under Canada’s federal private sector privacy law, PIPEDA.

Read More

The OPC is revisiting its policy position on transborder data flows under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This includes not only cross border data transfers between controllers and processors, but also other cross border disclosures of personal information between organizations.

Read More

A total of 143 million people worldwide saw personal information exposed as a result of the breach of Equifax’s systems.

Read More

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner will begin to apply these guidelines on January 1, 2019. The release of these guidelines is part of the Office’s work to improve the current consent model under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

Read More

New security breach reporting guidelines are set to come into force on November 1st, 2018, compelling organizations to report any security or data breaches that pose significant harm to affected individuals.

Read More

Canada’s privacy watchdog has asked the Federal Court to rule on Mountain View search giant Google’s indexing practices as they pertain to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Read More

Nearly 3 years after passing amendments to Canada’s federal private sector privacy law to include mandatory breach notification and record-keeping requirements, the Government has finalized some related regulations and announced that the new obligations will come into force on November 1, 2018.

Read More